Privacy, Confidentiality and Copyright

Confidentiality Statement

Everything discussed in counselling sessions at WHY Counselling will be kept confidential. Client information supplied by you will be kept confidential and may only be released to a third party with your written authority. Or in limited cases where information is required by law.

 

However there is an exception. If you or someone else is in danger of being seriously harmed e.g. suicide or assault etc. we are obligated to report this. Even in these circumstances every effort will be made to gain your written consent.

 

 

Copyright Statement

All material contained in this site is copyright 2013 to WHY Counselling Services.

 

 

Privacy Statement

 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the WHY Counselling website, www.whycounselling.com.au.

 

WHY Counselling is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. WHY Counselling is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to access customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your name and contact details in various contact and application forms.

Sharing of your personal information

WHY Counselling Services will not share with any other organisation personal information collected by this website www.whycounselling.com.au.

 

You should however note the above Confidentiality Statement.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

WHY Counselling reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

WHY Counselling welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.

 

     
   
 
   

 

 

 

 
 
Home About WHY Counselling Our Services Hope Alive FAQ's Resources Contact WHY Counselling